KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

sezioni unite

English translation: sitting /en banc (AE)/as a unified appeals division (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sezioni unite
English translation:sitting /en banc (AE)/as a unified appeals division (BE)
Entered by: Amy Christie

18:31 Feb 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: sezioni unite
Corte di Cassazione a sezioni unite

I believe it is a division of some sort??

....confermata dalla recente sentenza della Corte di Cassazione a sezioni unite of the 20.4.04 no. 7503 in Guida al Diritto....

Thanks
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
sitting /en banc (AE)/as a unified appeals division (BE)
Explanation:
... than eight judges may be present when Court of Appeals sits en banc. ... a final decision of the Court of Appeals may petition the Supreme Court for an appeal. ...

There's been sthg similar before. If for UK consumption, en banc is also usable.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
That is great, thanks!
Thanks also to SwissTell and Kim.
Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sitting /en banc (AE)/as a unified appeals division (BE)xxxAdrian MM.
4 +2Plenary Session
Kim Metzger
4 +1joint session
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint session


Explanation:
would normally be fitting for this expression.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plenary Session


Explanation:
• • ICCA YB, COURT DECISIONS: [ITA] Granitalia v. Agenzia Marittima Sorrentini - 22 December 2000 - Corte di Cassazione, Sezioni Unite [Supreme Court, Plenary Session], no. SU 1328
http://www.kluwerarbitration.com/arbitration/arb/country/Ita...

III. SUPREME COURT'S DECISION
For these reasons, the Supreme Court, at "sezioni unite" (judging in its plenary composition), declares the jurisdiction of the Italian courts and holds that each party should bear its own costs.
http://cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/980807i3.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sitting /en banc (AE)/as a unified appeals division (BE)


Explanation:
... than eight judges may be present when Court of Appeals sits en banc. ... a final decision of the Court of Appeals may petition the Supreme Court for an appeal. ...

There's been sthg similar before. If for UK consumption, en banc is also usable.


    Reference: http://www.courts.state.va.us/coa/coa.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
That is great, thanks!
Thanks also to SwissTell and Kim.
Much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs
  -> very discerning of you...

agree  verbis
3 days16 hrs