KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

considerata l'avvenuta

English translation: considering/given that XXX had entered an appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:considerata l'avvenuta
English translation:considering/given that XXX had entered an appearance
Entered by: Amy Christie

18:30 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: considerata l'avvenuta
Hello,

I am struggling with the best way to phrase the following in this writ of summons (bit between *..*):

la giurisdizione del giudizio di primo grado era definitivamente devoluta al Tribunale Italiano di Brescia Adito, *considerata l'avvenuta costituzione* e comparizione di XXX nel presente giudizio.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
considering/given that XXX had entered an appearance
Explanation:
"costituzione" and "comparizione" mean the same thing here so you only need to say it once!
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Marc. Thanks also Angela - I went with this suggestion as it is a civil case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1given that XXX had come forward and appeared in court
Angela Arnone
4 +1considering/given that XXX had entered an appearance
Marc Vitale


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considering/given that XXX had entered an appearance


Explanation:
"costituzione" and "comparizione" mean the same thing here so you only need to say it once!

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Marc. Thanks also Angela - I went with this suggestion as it is a civil case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: considering is what I have found more frequently in english texts, ciao!
1 day19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given that XXX had come forward and appeared in court


Explanation:
Marc has a point -they can mean the same thing, but "costituirsi" also means to "turn yourself in". If someone is "latitante" i.e. at large or fugitive from justice, they can "costituirsi" and then "comparire". So they "come forward" and then make a court appearance.
Does that make more sense? Is this a criminal case???
Angela


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Yes!
14 mins