KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

"sottoposte a indagini e sopra generalizzate"

English translation: undergoing investigation and named above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"sottoposte a indagini e sopra generalizzate"
English translation:undergoing investigation and named above
Entered by: verbis

23:13 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notice to the suspect/UK English
Italian term or phrase: "sottoposte a indagini e sopra generalizzate"
Il P.M. informa le persone *****sottoposte a indagini e sopra generalizzate*****


many thanks in advance for your precious help
verbis
undergoing investigation and named above
Explanation:
I assumed you wanted the "sottoposte a indagini" bit as well.
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4undergoing investigation and named above
Marc Vitale
4whose names have been given above
Riccardo Schiaffino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sopra generalizzate
whose names have been given above


Explanation:
The public attorney [or "the investigating magistrate", depending on the context] informs the above indicated persons [who are currently] under investigation...

generalizzate as in "mi declini le sue generalità" = Italian officiales for "please give me you name and surname"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undergoing investigation and named above


Explanation:
I assumed you wanted the "sottoposte a indagini" bit as well.

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you!!!!