KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

avvocato abilitato

English translation: [full-fledged] barrister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avvocato abilitato (BE)
English translation:[full-fledged] barrister
Entered by: verbis

02:06 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notice to the suspect/UK English
Italian term or phrase: avvocato abilitato
che é doveroso farsi difendere da un ****avvocato abilitato***


bar lawyer does not convince me at all

many thanks in advance
verbis
barrister
Explanation:
UK English - my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you

baci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attorneySilvina Jover-Cirillo
4 +1barrister
Jorge Rodrigues
4lawyer with rights of audience (UK)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attorney


Explanation:
good luck

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: oxford: attorney=1 a person, esp. a lawyer, appointed to act for another in business or legal matters. 2 US a qualified lawyer, esp. one representing a client in a law court.
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
10 mins
  -> Thanks :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrister


Explanation:
UK English - my suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you

baci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: barrister or barrister-at-law as opposed to a solicitor who cannot plead at the bar.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvocato abilitato al patrocinio
lawyer with rights of audience (UK)


Explanation:
... relativo presidente dell'ordine degli avvocati competente per territorio oltre all'obbligo di agire “di concerto” con un avvocato abilitato al patrocinio ...

Both solicitors and barristers have rights of audience in the lower courts. Solicitor-Advocates AND Legal Executive-Advocates - both if authorised by the Bar Council of Eng. & Wales - are qualified to plead in all of the higher courts in Eng. & Wales.

Attorney is AE for a lawyer or BE for donee of a power of attorney.


    Reference: http://www.cesil.com/0798/itpesc07.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769