KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

incardinata

English translation: invoked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incardinata
English translation:invoked
Entered by: Amy Christie

14:03 Feb 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: incardinata
writ of summons

La giurisdizione italiana, poi, veniva esattamente incardinata anche ai sensi dell'art. 6 del regolamento CE che textualmente recita....

The only reference to this word I can find is 'hinged' in altavista. But I wondered if anyone had more info on the meaning.
The context is that one party is arguing that italian jurisdiction is valid, whereas the other company is arguing for English jurisdiction.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
instigated
Explanation:
incardinare (dir.) : iniziare una causa civile in modi proceduralmente corretti e percio non contestabili dalle alre parti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-14 14:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy, I think invoke might be the better, rather than instigate. I think you invoke jurisdiction and instigate proceedings.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean, and also to Mario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3instigated
Jean Martin
2 +1foundedMabre


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
founded


Explanation:
incardinare means to hinge, to hang (sthg) on hinges or to found, to base:
incardinare un ragionamento su un'analisi precise = to found an argument on an accurare analysis.

Mabre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instigated


Explanation:
incardinare (dir.) : iniziare una causa civile in modi proceduralmente corretti e percio non contestabili dalle alre parti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-14 14:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy, I think invoke might be the better, rather than instigate. I think you invoke jurisdiction and instigate proceedings.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thanks Jean, and also to Mario.