KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

comparsa di costituzione

English translation: entry of appearance (approx. acknowledgement of service)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comparsa di costituzione
English translation:entry of appearance (approx. acknowledgement of service)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

08:41 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: comparsa di costituzione
e risposta con domande riconvenzionali. It's the title of a sentence. Can this be said "Appearance before the court and answers to questions of counterclaims"?..or otherwise? thanks
Michael Deliso
entry of appearance (approx. acknowledgement of service)
Explanation:
... e di riposta: statement of defence.

Already in KudoZ glossaries with many good entries that suggests it could also be the STATEMENT OF DEFENCE.

NB: entry of appearance has now been replaced by acknowledgement of service in BE.

... _____ ENTRY OF APPEARANCE COMES NOW the undersigned and enters an appearance as counsel for the appellant in the above entitled matter. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN TOM...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entry of appearance (approx. acknowledgement of service)xxxAdrian MM.
4statement of appearance
Marc Vitale


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of appearance


Explanation:
the statement made when a defendant "enters and appearance", i.e. responds to a writ of summons

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry of appearance (approx. acknowledgement of service)


Explanation:
... e di riposta: statement of defence.

Already in KudoZ glossaries with many good entries that suggests it could also be the STATEMENT OF DEFENCE.

NB: entry of appearance has now been replaced by acknowledgement of service in BE.

... _____ ENTRY OF APPEARANCE COMES NOW the undersigned and enters an appearance as counsel for the appellant in the above entitled matter. ...



    Reference: http://www.accesskansas.org/bota/pdf/entry-of-appearance.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN TOM...