KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

persona di fiducia se prontamente reperibili

English translation: trusted individual who can be readily contacted


12:16 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notice to the suspect/UK English
Italian term or phrase: persona di fiducia se prontamente reperibili
.... il diritto di richiedere, durante la perquisizione, l'assistenza del difensore o di *****persona di fiducia se prontamente reperibili*****


thanks in advance

verbis (on the very verge of a nervous breakdown....)
verbis
English translation:trusted individual who can be readily contacted
Explanation:
con il linguaggio legale forse 'individual' potrebbe suonare meglio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-02-26 18:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche \'readily located\' - sembra che l\'importante e che si presentino senza creare ritardi per la corte.
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot to ALL of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trusted person if easily contactable/found
Marc Vitale
4 +1reachable
Cristina Giannetti
4trusted individual who can be readily contacted
Amy Taylor
3a reliable contact if easily reachable
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trusted person if easily contactable/found


Explanation:
"reperibili" is a difficult one but essentially means "findable" although no such word exists in English

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jean Martin
48 mins
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reachable


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: reachable
4 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a reliable contact if easily reachable


Explanation:
or "easily available" as an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-16 12:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or.. \"readily available\"

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trusted individual who can be readily contacted


Explanation:
con il linguaggio legale forse 'individual' potrebbe suonare meglio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2005-02-26 18:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche \'readily located\' - sembra che l\'importante e che si presentino senza creare ritardi per la corte.

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot to ALL of you!!!