KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

nulla a pretendere

English translation: acquittance


15:12 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: nulla a pretendere
Hi again folks
Thanks for your suggestions on my earlier idiomatic query. Here I'm down to brass tacks with a legal expression that would sound good in Latin imo, but I can't find anything. Anyone know it?
TIA
Derek
"Al termine del periodo di garanzia verrà redatto tra le parti il Verbale di Accettazione Definitiva, che avrà le seguenti funzioni e conseguenze:
...
di dichiarazione di ***"nulla a pretendere"*** da parte del Contrattista"
Derek Smith
English translation:acquittance
Explanation:
acquittance
A written release from an obligation, specifically a receipt indicating payment in full.


[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquittance n : a legal document evidencing the discharge of a debt or obligation [syn: release]

Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Maurizio, I feel sure you have hit the nail on the head for my context here. Tyahis also to Tom Thumb, your answer may be suitable for slightly different context.
Maximum Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acquittance
Maurizio Valente
3'clean' bill of healthxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquittance


Explanation:
acquittance
A written release from an obligation, specifically a receipt indicating payment in full.


[Download or Buy Now]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquittance n : a legal document evidencing the discharge of a debt or obligation [syn: release]

Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks Maurizio, I feel sure you have hit the nail on the head for my context here. Tyahis also to Tom Thumb, your answer may be suitable for slightly different context.
Maximum Respect
Derek

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dichiarazione di nulla a pretendere
'clean' bill of health


Explanation:
... Cedar Bay Marina gets 'clean' bill of health. ... Better boats want to be in a clean marina that can guarantee things will be done right.". ...

Might work if the Italian phrase is also in inverted commas as in your quote.

Surely a guarantee falls within contract law rather than gen.? In a crim. trial, maybe sthg akin to a 'submission of no case to answer'.



    Reference: http://www.marconews.com/02/11/marco/d864141a.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769