ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

società partecipata

English translation: affiliate or subsidiary; company in which stake is held

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:società partecipata
English translation:affiliate or subsidiary; company in which stake is held
Entered by: lesley haigh

17:53 Mar 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: società partecipata
non c'é altro, cé il nome di un'azienda e tra parentesi (società partecipata)
lesley haigh
Italy
affiliate or subsidiary; company in which stake is held
Explanation:
affiliate if stake is less than 50%; subsidiary if stake is more than 50%

you could also say company in which stake is held...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3affiliate or subsidiary; company in which stake is held
Marian Greenfield
5 +1investee company
Richard Hall
4controlled company
Marc Vitale


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled company


Explanation:
potresti dire anche semplicemente "subsidiary"

Marc Vitale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: no indication of a controlling interest. "controlled company" is also awkward....
1 min

agree  strados: controlled company=società controllata
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affiliate or subsidiary; company in which stake is held


Explanation:
affiliate if stake is less than 50%; subsidiary if stake is more than 50%

you could also say company in which stake is held...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  River
44 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

agree  fgb: or even partially-owned company
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investee company


Explanation:
is what it is called in IFRS...

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DanielaFogliada: how can I tanslate into Italian "investee company"? compagnia/società partecipata would be right?thank you
1921 days