KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

incoata

English translation: incoate


01:50 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / esecuzioni e fallimenti
Italian term or phrase: incoata
...l'Ufficio non poteva annullare l'esecuzione incoata in sua convalida
Manuela
English translation:incoate
Explanation:
the same word, of Latin origin, is used in English, in legal contexts

See:
Criminal Justice 101 - Notes
... Actus Reus - Overt criminal act (Actually committed the act). Incoate
Offenses: Conspiracy; Some partial completions of the act. ...
members.tripod.com/~wildcat1998/cjs101090998.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

PART I
... as reckless endangering, forgery, kidnapping, property damage and burglary, have
incoate aspects, "attempt, solicitation and conspiracy have such generality of ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch701-853/hrs701-71... HRS_705-500.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inchoatexxxTanuki
4 +2incoate
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incoate


Explanation:
the same word, of Latin origin, is used in English, in legal contexts

See:
Criminal Justice 101 - Notes
... Actus Reus - Overt criminal act (Actually committed the act). Incoate
Offenses: Conspiracy; Some partial completions of the act. ...
members.tripod.com/~wildcat1998/cjs101090998.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

PART I
... as reckless endangering, forgery, kidnapping, property damage and burglary, have
incoate aspects, "attempt, solicitation and conspiracy have such generality of ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch701-853/hrs701-71... HRS_705-500.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: how could I do otherwise after reviewing your excellent background
57 mins
  -> thank you very much, you make me blush...

agree  xxxTanuki: gosh, and I thought it was "inchoate"...
1 day15 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inchoate


Explanation:
incipient, rudimentary, yet unformed, emerging from primigenial Chaos...
invert a and o from Chaos and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:46:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I feel very inchoate today ;-)


    Reference: http://www.moga.state.mo.us/STATUTES/STATUTES.HTM
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: the Webster gives "inchoate", ciao paola
33 mins