KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

DTF

English translation: FCD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DTF
English translation:FCD
Entered by: Chiara Santoriello

16:10 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / esecuzioni e fallimenti
Italian term or phrase: DTF
...DALLA GIURISPRUDENZA CHE LO APPLICA (DTF 121 III 46)...
Manuela
FCD
Explanation:
Hi Manuela.

DTF corresponds to decisione del tribunale federale which in English is Decision of the Swiss Federal Supreme Court (ref.Eurodicatom dictionary) or
Swiss Federal Supreme Court Decision.
As far as the abbreviation DTF is concerned I suppose it is FCD as it is mentioned in the notes (particularly note n.100) that you will find in the above mentioned web site. To see the note, just click on the number [100].
Hope it helps.
Chiara

Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FCD
Chiara Santoriello
4DTF - Decreto tribunale fallimentareAlison kennedy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DTF - Decreto tribunale fallimentare


Explanation:
These are executive orders, decrees that are issued by judges on the bench of a bankruptcy Court. These are regional for example Reggio Calabria.
If you do an altavista.com search for Tribunale fallimentare you will find many of the "ordinanze" o "decreti".

For more information on fallimento in general go to the site
Diritto e Diritti.it that is a mine of information on all aspects of the law.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chiara Santoriello: Your interpretation is OK but Manuela is dealing with a translation related to the Swiss Law. She already posted some questions about it yesterday.
26 mins
  -> Sorry, but I didn't see the Swiss Law ref in the posting - For Manuela's benefit - always post which governing law you are under to avoid these mistakes!!law

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FCD


Explanation:
Hi Manuela.

DTF corresponds to decisione del tribunale federale which in English is Decision of the Swiss Federal Supreme Court (ref.Eurodicatom dictionary) or
Swiss Federal Supreme Court Decision.
As far as the abbreviation DTF is concerned I suppose it is FCD as it is mentioned in the notes (particularly note n.100) that you will find in the above mentioned web site. To see the note, just click on the number [100].
Hope it helps.
Chiara




    www.law.miami.edu/~froomkin/seminar/papers/jungo.htm - 70k
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69