KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

accogliere le seguente conclusioni

English translation: to hear the following conclusions upheld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accoglire le seguenti conclusioni
English translation:to hear the following conclusions upheld
Entered by: Grace Anderson

21:38 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: accogliere le seguente conclusioni
In un atto di citazione per chiamata in causa..."conveniva la comparente..a sentire accogliere le seguente conclusioni:
1)accogliere la domanda"
Christine Grime
"the hear the following conclusions upheld"
Explanation:
basically in a writ of summons:
"summoned the party now filing appearance before the court... to hear the following conclusions upheld:..."
In the case where the word CONCLUSIONS is alone the centre of the page, it could be formulated as follows:

to hear the Court uphold the following
CONCLUSIONS
1.....
Hope that was helpful
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
thanks - I wasn't sure if the simple word "conclusion" would do or if the alternative given in the dictionary of "pleadings" was more appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"the hear the following conclusions upheld"kmaciel
4to come to the following conclusiongianni73
4 -1to come to the following conclusionxxxwojtekl
4 -1reach the following conclusions
Rick Henry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reach the following conclusions


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: see explanation below
43 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to come to the following conclusion


Explanation:
or "came to the following conclusion"

xxxwojtekl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: see explanation below
14 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the hear the following conclusions upheld"


Explanation:
basically in a writ of summons:
"summoned the party now filing appearance before the court... to hear the following conclusions upheld:..."
In the case where the word CONCLUSIONS is alone the centre of the page, it could be formulated as follows:

to hear the Court uphold the following
CONCLUSIONS
1.....
Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
thanks - I wasn't sure if the simple word "conclusion" would do or if the alternative given in the dictionary of "pleadings" was more appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: you're right... I did not take into consideration "a sentire"
12 mins
  -> thanks Rick... sorry about all the (rather obvious) typos, but I'm just not used to typing in this format!

neutral  swisstell: you hardly mean "the hear", do you?
26 mins
  -> just answered that, in my above apology!

agree  Antonella Andreella
14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to come to the following conclusion


Explanation:
.

gianni73
Italy