KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

costituirsi ritualmente con comparsa

English translation: appear in person before the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costituirsi ritualmente con comparsa
English translation:appear in person before the court
Entered by: Christine Grime

21:46 Mar 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: costituirsi ritualmente con comparsa
civil law suit
Christine Grime
To appear in person before the court
Explanation:
The legal language of Italian civil lawyers is wonderful, that's if you can read their hand writing.
The Italian is very pompous but simply means the above.
comparsa = appearance in person
rituale = literally means in court proceedings as opposed to irrituale that is anything out of court
costituirsi = here means " to enter an appearance".

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Explanation providedkmaciel
4To appear in person before the courtAlison kennedy
4to file formal appearance before the courtkmaciel


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file formal appearance before the court


Explanation:
alternatively:

to formally file appearance before the court.

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To appear in person before the court


Explanation:
The legal language of Italian civil lawyers is wonderful, that's if you can read their hand writing.
The Italian is very pompous but simply means the above.
comparsa = appearance in person
rituale = literally means in court proceedings as opposed to irrituale that is anything out of court
costituirsi = here means " to enter an appearance".

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation provided


Explanation:
Costituirsi does NOT mean PERSONAL APPEARANCE (that is required in CRIMINAL CASES), but can also be done OVERSEAS by legal representation, even if the actual person summoned is not present (this is not possible in CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS, where the person MUST APPEAR IN PERSON i.e. his physical body). But have it as you will....


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438