KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

raccolta di risparmio tra il pubblico

English translation: attracting savings from the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccolta di risparmio tra il pubblico
English translation:attracting savings from the public
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:48 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: raccolta di risparmio tra il pubblico
In uno statuto:
La società può richiedere ai soci mezzi finanziari, nel rispetto dei limiti previsti dalla normativa vigente in materia di "raccolta di risparmio tra il pubblico".
Audrey
Italy
attracting savings from the public
Explanation:
in general we talk about attracting deposits rather than savings, but I'm not sure how it fits into the rest of your context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3attracting savings from the public
Marian Greenfield
4"Collection/raising of funds/savings among the public"Alexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attracting savings from the public


Explanation:
in general we talk about attracting deposits rather than savings, but I'm not sure how it fits into the rest of your context


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
17 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Collection/raising of funds/savings among the public"


Explanation:
Preferisco "collection" o "raising" nel senso di raccolta di denaro. Qui non capisco bene se si tratta di raccogliere risparmi per investirli, oppure di raccolta di fondi, nel qual caso si potrebbe usare "funds".


    Dizionario Hazon
Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22