KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

scoperto

English translation: Self insurance deductible


23:20 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: scoperto
it is a term regarding the insurance field..
playa
English translation:Self insurance deductible
Explanation:
If we are talking about insurance then we are in the area of self insurance and deductibles. See also Glossario della Assicurazione e della riassicurazioneEdizioni IFA - Publiass.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
thank you, I think this is the most satisfying answer that I received...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6not covered / uncovered
Catherine Bolton
5Self insurance deductibleVittorio Felaco
4 +1discovered; found out; revealed; exhibitedTussing


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discovered; found out; revealed; exhibited


Explanation:
Ci vorrebbe un po' di contesto, ma si tratta del participio passato di "scoprire," che di solito corrisponde a "discover."

Tussing
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Because it is a technical term regarding the insurance field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  laurab: I hate to use the "disagree" option, but I don't think it's correct if the text talks about insurance. Sorry.
5 hrs
  -> Pare che io abbia avuto torto ...

disagree  Grace Anderson: agree with laurab's comment above
10 hrs

disagree  Oliver Lawrence: agree with laurab
2879 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because it is a technical term regarding the insurance field

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self insurance deductible


Explanation:
If we are talking about insurance then we are in the area of self insurance and deductibles. See also Glossario della Assicurazione e della riassicurazioneEdizioni IFA - Publiass.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
thank you, I think this is the most satisfying answer that I received...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: Ciao Vittorio, deductible is "An amount which a policyholder agrees to pay, per claim or per accident, toward the total amount of an insured loss". I'm not sure it's the same thing u talk about, but I don't know much about insurance either!!
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not covered / uncovered


Explanation:
I have to disagree with Tussing and all the "agrees". "Scoperto" does mean "discovered" in other cases, but not in the insurance field.
According to my Codeluppi Dizionario di Economia, Finanza e Borsa, for the insurance field "scoperto" means "unsecured" or "uncovered", i.e. "not covered by insurance".
The term for "deductible" is "franchigia". Although the two terms are part of the same concept, they are different.

Check the insurance glossary listed below:
Scoperto:
È la parte percentuale del danno che, in caso di sinistro, rimane a carico dell'Assicurato e che la società assicuratrice dichiara non coperta sulla polizza. Si distingue dalla "franchigia" (vedi) perché opera in percentuale sul danno da liquidare e non in cifra fissa.

Franchigia:
Parte di danno, prevista dalla polizza, che non viene rimborsata e resta a carico dell'assicurato. Normalmente è espressa in cifra fissa. Inoltre, può essere assoluta, cioè applicabile qualunque sia l'entità dell'evento, o relativa, ossia applicabile solo qualora il danno sia pari o inferiore a essa.
La franchigia si distingue dalla "scoperto" (vedi) in quanto è sempre costituita da una cifra fissa mentre lo scoperto è una percentuale.

The second site lists the terms of a home insurance policy:

Franchigia e scoperto: il danno non verrà risarcito per una data somma in denaro (franchigia) o per una data percentuale (scoperto), ad esempio franchigia di 500.000 e danno per 10.000.000, l'assicurazione rimborserà per 9.500.000.

Minimo di scoperto: quando sulla percentuale di scoperto vi è una somma minima che rimane a carico dell'assicurato, per esempio scoperto per il 10%, minimo scoperto £. 500.000 e danno di £. 3.000.000, la Compagnia rimborserà £. 2.500.000.




    Reference: http://clonline.infoservizi.it/abbate/Glossaio.html
    Reference: http://www.vivincasa.it/casamica/articoli.asp?art=42
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Green
22 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs

agree  cleobella
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
9 hrs

agree  Mgan
16 hrs