KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

indennita' sostitutiva

English translation: substitute/fringe allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indennita' sostitutiva
English translation:substitute/fringe allowance
Entered by: Alexandra Mc Millan

23:22 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: indennita' sostitutiva
Regarding insurance contract
playa
"substitute/fringe allowance"
Explanation:
Questo è il termine che il Dizionario Hazon dà per "indennità sostitutiva" che mi pare un termine tecnico per il quale è opportuna una traduzione pure tecnica. Allowance, inoltre, è un termine spesso usato per "indennità". Spero che sia d'aiuto
Alexandra
Selected response from:

Alexandra Mc Millan
Grading comment
Thanks, I hope it will be ok, still thinking about "replacement insurance"...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1replacement insuranceVittorio Felaco
4"substitute/fringe allowance"Alexandra Mc Millan
3substituting indemnity
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substituting indemnity


Explanation:
could also simply be"
INDEMNIFICATION
depending on the context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement insurance


Explanation:
It's the indemnity that allows the insured to have its losses replaced - generally without consideration of the years of service already received. If the refrigerator is insured, you get a new refrigerator not a five year old one, as the case may be. Hope it helps.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"substitute/fringe allowance"


Explanation:
Questo è il termine che il Dizionario Hazon dà per "indennità sostitutiva" che mi pare un termine tecnico per il quale è opportuna una traduzione pure tecnica. Allowance, inoltre, è un termine spesso usato per "indennità". Spero che sia d'aiuto
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, I hope it will be ok, still thinking about "replacement insurance"...