KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ammissione in concordato - urgente !!!

English translation: approval of composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammissione in concordato
English translation:approval of composition
Entered by: Audrey

15:03 Mar 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: ammissione in concordato - urgente !!!
In un certificato d'iscrizione di una compania:
dagli atti dell'ufficio dalla suddetta impresa non risulta
pervenuta dichiarazione di fallimento, liquidazione amministrativa coatta, "ammissione in concordato" o amministrazione controllata
Audrey
Italy
admission to composition proceedings, approval of composition
Explanation:
composition = concordato
(in olandese: concordaat,
in tedesco: Vergleich);
a procedure whereby the several creditors of a bankrupt agree to his proposal to pay some part of his debts in full settlement.

vedi anche: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:JXJBquRaje4C:www.info.g...

Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4admission to composition proceedings, approval of composition
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Approval of AgreementFernando Feliu-Moggi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approval of Agreement


Explanation:
or something along those lines

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admission to composition proceedings, approval of composition


Explanation:
composition = concordato
(in olandese: concordaat,
in tedesco: Vergleich);
a procedure whereby the several creditors of a bankrupt agree to his proposal to pay some part of his debts in full settlement.

vedi anche: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:JXJBquRaje4C:www.info.g...

Auguri,

Nikolaus


    OJ L 395/1989,p4,ART.3,5,b;International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
thank you very much!!