ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

casellario giudiziale

English translation: Criminal Record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Casellario Giudiziale
English translation:Criminal Record
Entered by: Gisella Gagliardo

23:04 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: casellario giudiziale
casellario giudiziale
Gisella Gagliardo
Canada
criminal record
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criminal record
Elisabeth Ghysels
4beware of Eurodicautom
CLS Lexi-tech
4Criminal Records OfficeSabrina Rivaldo
4Register of Criminal Proceedings
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminal record


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
13 mins

agree  reliable: can also be judicial record as per Eurodicom
7 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 days17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Records Office


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!



    Dizionario giuridico Francesco de Franchis
Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of Criminal Proceedings


Explanation:
This is how I have often translated it in certificate.
Are you translating a certificate of "carichi pendenti" (outstanding charges)?

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beware of Eurodicautom


Explanation:
to have a criminal record in inglese vuol dire avere "precedenti penali" cioe' precedenti condanne
Il casallario giudiziale e' l'ufficio dove vengono annotati i carichi pendenti per l'appunto e non si possono chiamare le due cose con lo stesso nome: uno e' il carico e l'altro e' l'ufficio.
Fai tu, ma attenzione

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505