KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

extracomunitario

English translation: non-EU, non-European, non-EU national


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:extracomunitario
English translation:non-EU, non-European, non-EU national
Entered by: Howard Corlett

14:18 Mar 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: extracomunitario
employment
daniel
non-EU, non-European, non-EU national
Explanation:
These suggestions may be appropriate depending upon the context.
Selected response from:

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-EU, non-European, non-EU nationalHoward Corlett
5Non-EU immigrant
Maria Elena Tondi
4non-Community (citizen) / non-UE (citizen)Jacek Krankowski
4outsiderDagmar Lacatus
4 -1(from) outside the European Community
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-EU, non-European, non-EU national


Explanation:
These suggestions may be appropriate depending upon the context.

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
2 hrs

agree  Mgan
5 hrs

agree  Maureen Young: But not non-European--there are plenty of Europeans (at least 40 countries) which don't belong to the Union.
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-Community (citizen) / non-UE (citizen)


Explanation:
... A citizen of the European Union. A non-Community citizen residing in a Member State
of the European Union. A legal person or association registered in a Member ...
www.charlestannock.com/europarl.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-EU, of course

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(from) outside the European Community


Explanation:
the "from" depending on the context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Young: The Community was superseded by the Union.
5 days

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-EU immigrant


Explanation:
se si tratta di immigrati extra-comunitari...altrimenti, usa "Non-EU" più il sostantivo a cui si riferisce.
Maria Elena


    Dizionario EN>IT>EN di Fernando Picchi, ed. Hoepli
Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsider


Explanation:
well, since a context is not given. Can't say for sure.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4