KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

a pié di lista

English translation: Reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a pié di lista
English translation:Reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses
Entered by: Nicky

23:39 Mar 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: a pié di lista
Contratto di lavoro all'estero
"Ella avrà diritto al rimborso a pié di lista, nei limiti della normalità..."
marina nasi
Reimbursement of documented out-of-pocket expenses
Explanation:
Sono le normali spese 'vive' rimborsate a pie' di lista.
Ciao
Selected response from:

Nicky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at the bottom of the list
Rick Henry
4 +1Reimbursement of documented out-of-pocket expensesNicky
4according to documents in support / supportimg documents
anusca


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the bottom of the list


Explanation:
or at the foot of the list.
I prefer bottom of hte list.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
6 hrs

agree  reliable
7 hrs

disagree  wdh: It needs to be clear that this is in contrast with a set daily (per diem) allowance, so Nicky's suggestion is better.
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to documents in support / supportimg documents


Explanation:
questo è il significato, in base alle
pezze di appoggio / giustificative


Per supporting documents vedi Diz. Comm. Ragazzini

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reimbursement of documented out-of-pocket expenses


Explanation:
Sono le normali spese 'vive' rimborsate a pie' di lista.
Ciao


    Reference: http://ohr.gsfc.nasa.gov/DevGuide/Policy/reimbursementbefore...
Nicky
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wdh: longer but very clear
1 hr