KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

sede di lavoro (all'estero)

English translation: (foreign) headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sede di lavoro (all'estero)
English translation:(foreign) headquarters
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:44 Mar 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: sede di lavoro (all'estero)
I found the term "seat" which doesn't completely convince me.
Nevertheless I went for "work seat", "new Work seat", but I don't feel secure.
marina nasi
(foreign) headquarters
Explanation:
sede is usually translated into English as headquarters or head office for businesses.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(foreign) headquarters
Rick Henry
3the work place (abroad)
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(foreign) headquarters


Explanation:
sede is usually translated into English as headquarters or head office for businesses.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup. exactly.
11 mins

neutral  Yngve Roennike: foreign operational headquarters (?)
3 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
6 hrs

agree  Mgan
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the work place (abroad)


Explanation:
I do not see the Company Location in the context which you give, so perhaps the above is of help

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291