KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in loco

English translation: in situ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in loco
English translation:in situ
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:55 Mar 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in loco
riceverà il detto trattamento in loco...
marina nasi
in situ
Explanation:
in loco: in situ, on the premises, on the spot (Oxford Paravia - Italian Dictionary)

Spero ti possa aiutare.
Selected response from:

Alessandra Galassi
Grading comment
I eventually went for "on location" because it was something about medical treatment while working abroad, still your answer seemed to me the most helpful among those proposed. ciao Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4in situAlessandra Galassi
4in-house... or
Rick Henry
4on site
Maria Elena Tondi
1on-site allowanceGrace Anderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on site


Explanation:
se ci si riferisce a pc o macchinari.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in effetti, occorrerebbe maggiore contesto...

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-house... or


Explanation:
it could also mean "on the spot".

The complete sentence would be helpful.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in situ


Explanation:
in loco: in situ, on the premises, on the spot (Oxford Paravia - Italian Dictionary)

Spero ti possa aiutare.

Alessandra Galassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I eventually went for "on location" because it was something about medical treatment while working abroad, still your answer seemed to me the most helpful among those proposed. ciao Marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
9 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
37 mins

agree  Mgan
3 hrs

agree  xxxjmonllop: in loco, in situ are Latin, universal. At home, in-house, on site, on the spot.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on-site allowance


Explanation:
If this is still the employment contract there is such a thing as an "on site allowance"

"A0299-Australian Government Employment Clerical 12 - ON SITE ALLOWANCE [12(a) varied
by V003 V010; V038 ppc 24May90] (a) Airport Groundstaff who are members of ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/A0299/0/IA000130.htm - 3k - Copia cache - Pagine simili"



just a suggestion

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429