KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

immedesimazione organica

English translation: being one and the same with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immedesimazione organica
English translation:being one and the same with
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:12 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: immedesimazione organica
Legal document about medical negligence;

"Ciò in quanto è sempre riferibile all'ente, per il principio di immedesimazione organica, l'operato del medico suo dipendente inserito nell'organizzazione del servizio, che con il so operato ...."
Grace Anderson
Italy
being one and the same with
Explanation:
it says that the hospital is liable for medical negligence, because it is deemed to be "one and the same" with the medical officer who made the mistake
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - haven't seen you on this side of Proz for while - good to see you're back!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1being one and the same with
Francesco D'Alessandro
4"principle of identification with the organ"Alexandra Mc Millan
4organisation identityAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being one and the same with


Explanation:
it says that the hospital is liable for medical negligence, because it is deemed to be "one and the same" with the medical officer who made the mistake

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks very much - haven't seen you on this side of Proz for while - good to see you're back!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisation identity


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"principle of identification with the organ"


Explanation:
un'alternativa più "letterale" il senso è che l'organo agisce attraverso delle persone che non sono suoi rappresentanti, ma si immedesimano in esso, per cui se una persona agisce è come se fosse l'organo stesso ad agire. Spero sia chiaro e che ti sia d'aiuto
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22