KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

tuziorismo

English translation: As a precaution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tuziorismo
English translation:As a precaution
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:23 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: tuziorismo
Part of a summons:

"... notifica la presente citazione alla XXX presso il rappresentante in Italia dei XXX (ed in ogni modo per tuziorismo effettua la notificazione anche presso la sede londinese della XXX:

The text also refers to "tuzioristica" in the same context.
Grace Anderson
Italy
As a precaution
Explanation:
Dalla definizione riportata nel Garzanti ("tuziorismo=nel linguaggio giuridico, atteggiamento improntato a grande cautela, volto alla ricerca della maggiore sicurezza possibile anche rispetto a eventualità improbabili") mi sembra molto simile all'espressione "a titolo cautelare" corrispondente all'inglese "as a precaution"

Spero ti sia di aiuto

Sabrina
Selected response from:

Sabrina Rivaldo
Grading comment
I'll go with this one - thanks very much to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to provide a full legal guarantee
Francesco D'Alessandro
4As a precautionSabrina Rivaldo
4TutiorismGuido Dalla Fontana
4for absolute safety / to play completely safe
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for absolute safety / to play completely safe


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the reference: Zingarelli 2001

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tutiorism


Explanation:
(in Roman catholic moral theology) the doctrine that in cases of moral doubt it is best to follow the safer course or that in agreement with the law.

(Collins)

Ciao!

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: That's one of the two meanings, but it's the other one that is needed here. Auguri,
1 min

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a precaution


Explanation:
Dalla definizione riportata nel Garzanti ("tuziorismo=nel linguaggio giuridico, atteggiamento improntato a grande cautela, volto alla ricerca della maggiore sicurezza possibile anche rispetto a eventualità improbabili") mi sembra molto simile all'espressione "a titolo cautelare" corrispondente all'inglese "as a precaution"

Spero ti sia di aiuto

Sabrina

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I'll go with this one - thanks very much to you all

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide a full legal guarantee


Explanation:
I also agree with Elisabeth's explanation, but perhaps this context requires something related to the law

Here is the Devoto-Oli's definition:
tuziorismo (tu-zio-rì-smo) s.m. 2. Atteggiamento che esprime o ricerca il massimo della cautela specialmente in materia legale. [Dal lat. tutior (opinio) '(opinione) più sicura'].


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392