KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

seguirsi

English translation: concur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seguirsi
English translation:concur
Entered by: Vanita

14:06 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: seguirsi
This is an excerpt from a "comparsa di risposta".
Non si puo` seguirsi la ditta X allorche' esse asserisce che il brevetto no..... sarebbe sato richiesto "in malafede".
Can I say follow in this case?
Vanita
United Kingdom
concur
Explanation:
we cannot concur with X

actually "concur" has more of a legal ring.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cannot agree with
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1concur
CLS Lexi-tech
4heed/give heed to
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot agree with


Explanation:
we cannot agree with (= we can't follow their reasoning) when they state that the patent...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heed/give heed to


Explanation:
sia follow che agree vanno bene, ma io userei heed (mi sembra che in questo caso sia la trad più adeguata)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concur


Explanation:
we cannot concur with X

actually "concur" has more of a legal ring.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
2 days19 hrs