KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

un tempo avente

English translation: previously known as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un tempo avente la denominazione
English translation:previously known as
Entered by: Vanita

14:15 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: un tempo avente
La ditta X.. - che, un tempo avente la denominazione Y.. s.p.a., e` la incorporante della ditta X.. s.p.a. attiva in precedenza (atto di fusione del Dr Paolo Albano, notaio in Roma, in data 26 Dic 1994, rep.2345) - si costituisce opponendo la totale infondatezza delle domande della ditta Z.. e avanzando proprie domande riconvenzionale. How can I best put un tempo avente la denom....?
Vanita
United Kingdom
previously known as / previously doing business as
Explanation:
alternatives
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3formerly named
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2previously known as / previously doing business as
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formerly named


Explanation:
formerly called


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 hr

agree  Angemar
2 hrs

agree  luskie: also used "la ditta X, formerly Y, ..."
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previously known as / previously doing business as


Explanation:
alternatives

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Thanks both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
58 mins
  -> grazie, Vittorio!

agree  LINDA GERLETTI
4 days