KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

atto di fusione

English translation: deed of merger by incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto di fusione
English translation:deed of merger by incorporation
Entered by: Vanita

14:17 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: atto di fusione
La ditta X.. - che, un tempo avente la denominazione Y.. s.p.a., e` la incorporante della ditta X.. s.p.a. attiva in precedenza (atto di fusione del Dr Paolo Albano, notaio in Roma, in data 26 Dic 1994, rep.2345) - si costituisce opponendo la totale infondatezza delle domande della ditta Z.. e avanzando proprie domande riconvenzionale. Atto di fusione = merger?
Vanita
United Kingdom
Deed of Merger by Incorporation
Explanation:
I've translated it this way before.

Also there's this site - looks like a translation from the Italian:

... business through the operations described below: * with deed of merger by incorporation
of the 13 January 1999, by notarial document of Notary Francesco ...
www.gruppocoin.it/gruppo/annualreporte.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
After reading the rest of the document your suggestion made most sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deed of Merger by IncorporationGrace Anderson
4amalgamation or consolidation decree rather than mergerVittorio Felaco
4merger
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deed of Merger by Incorporation


Explanation:
I've translated it this way before.

Also there's this site - looks like a translation from the Italian:

... business through the operations described below: * with deed of merger by incorporation
of the 13 January 1999, by notarial document of Notary Francesco ...
www.gruppocoin.it/gruppo/annualreporte.pdf - Pagine simili


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
After reading the rest of the document your suggestion made most sense. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days14 hrs

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: With "by incorporation" which is the literal translation of the Italian term from the Civil Code.
3789 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merger


Explanation:
ref. europa.eu.int

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amalgamation or consolidation decree rather than merger


Explanation:
Normalmente il "merger" è più vicino (almeno oggigiorno) ad un "take-over" o una compra vendita. Qui credo si tratti di una semplice procedura burocratica che amalgama o consolida due entità giuridiche.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472