KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

invero

English translation: in fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:invero
English translation:in fact
Entered by: Vanita

14:27 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: invero
La domanda riconvenzionale della ditta X..., invero, si fonda tanto sul fatto che quel marchio e` affetto da nullita` assoluta per esser stato richiesto in malafede ai sensi dell'art. 5 comma 1, lettera b del regolamento....
invero = untrue?
Vanita
United Kingdom
"in fact" (or skip it)
Explanation:
"invero" means "in fact", but in this case it does not add any meaning to the text. You can skip it.
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
I won't skip it this time but in future I'll keep your suggestion in mind. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indeed, in fact
luskie
4 +3"in fact" (or skip it)
Riccardo Schiaffino
4 +2as a matter of fact
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indeed, in fact


Explanation:
a me sembra "in verità"

indeed o in fact o altro dipende dalla frase prima e da quella dopo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche ACTUALLY

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: also "as a matter of act", "to tell the truth", etc.
33 mins

agree  Pasquale Capo
3 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a matter of fact


Explanation:
this is an adverb = in fact (literally = in the true)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
31 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"in fact" (or skip it)


Explanation:
"invero" means "in fact", but in this case it does not add any meaning to the text. You can skip it.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
I won't skip it this time but in future I'll keep your suggestion in mind. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: skip it, it is an Italian linguistic ticsw
4 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
5 hrs

neutral  luskie: I do not think it is always useless, and we do not know the previous sentence, to which it might slightly oppose (or it may aid the reader to more readily grasp that this is an explanation of that) [More, I often personally like it :-)]
10 hrs

agree  anusca: è pleonastico, si "può" tralasciare
1 day16 hrs