KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

in persona del legale rappresentante

English translation: in the person of its legal representative


10:36 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: in persona del legale rappresentante
...nella causa promossa da: ABC s.r.l. in persona del legale rappresentante pro-tempore - attrice, e da XYZ s.r.l. in persona del legale rappresentante pro-tempore attrice, entrambe rappresentate e difese dagli avv.ti........
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:in the person of its legal representative
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

ABC s.r.l. duly represented by ...
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in the person of its legal representative
Yakov Tomara
4 +1acting in the person of its legal representativekmaciel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the person of its legal representative


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

ABC s.r.l. duly represented by ...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Enza Longo: I prefer "duly represented by"
26 mins
  -> Thanks. Maybe you're right but it depends on the structure of the whole sentence in the target text.

agree  Paola Paliotti: sono d'accordo con Enza
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: anch'io sono d'accordo con Enza
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting in the person of its legal representative


Explanation:
in the proceedings brought by ABC s.r.l., acting the persion of its legal representative pro tempore (or appointed legal representative), plaintiff and XYZ s.rl., acting in the person of its appointed legal representative, plaintiff, both represented and defended by counsel ........

Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Also used but I think that "acting" is superfluous here.
2 mins