KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Registro di popolazione

English translation: demographic registry / census


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Registro di popolazione
English translation:demographic registry / census
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:43 Apr 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Registro di popolazione
Need term in US English.
Would this be a "demographic registry" or is there a better name for it?
Thanks in advance.
xxxjmf
demographic registry / census
Explanation:
... depending on context.

"Demographic registry" is what is used for example for clinical studies in Medicine, informal surveys, and towns that track their move in/move out rates for urbanization purposes.

"Census" is the word used by the Vital Statistics Records Office, and it's the gov't official rendition of how many people live in each geographic area.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3demographic registry / censusxxxElena Sgarbo
4Bureau of the Census
biancaf202


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demographic registry / census


Explanation:
... depending on context.

"Demographic registry" is what is used for example for clinical studies in Medicine, informal surveys, and towns that track their move in/move out rates for urbanization purposes.

"Census" is the word used by the Vital Statistics Records Office, and it's the gov't official rendition of how many people live in each geographic area.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: I think it's your other term - Vital Statistics Records Office
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bureau of the Census


Explanation:
Bureau of the Census e'la forma piu' vicina all'idea di registro di popolazione.
Qui negli USA non usiamo carte di identita' o simili. La patente di guida e' il documento ufficiale, passaporto per andare all'estero.
Generalmente e' la camera di commercio locale che mantiene i dati della popolazione (esempio nel sitio).
Ho trovato anche "Population Register", ma e' usato solo in Europa.


    Reference: http://www.boulderchamber.com/
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73