KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

im mancanza di quanto sopra

English translation: otherwise (ma e' difficile tradurre la frase


10:13 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: im mancanza di quanto sopra
(scusate, avevo sbagliato)In mancanza di quanto sopra le stesse verranno rimesse in
vendita 1 ora e mezza dopo la partenza della nave.
(si parla di cabine che possono essere rivendute se non si rispettano alcune condizioni)
Silvia
English translation:otherwise (ma e' difficile tradurre la frase
Explanation:
in mancanza di quello che la precede).


potresti tradurre semplicemente "otherwise"

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3otherwise (ma e' difficile tradurre la frase
CLS Lexi-tech
4in absence of the above / if the above-mentioned conditions are not met
Yakov Tomara
4absent
Ornella Grannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otherwise (ma e' difficile tradurre la frase


Explanation:
in mancanza di quello che la precede).


potresti tradurre semplicemente "otherwise"

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  Floriana
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absent


Explanation:
absent – quanto sopra – accomodations shall be made available

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in absence of the above / if the above-mentioned conditions are not met


Explanation:
An option for your phrase: "If the above-mentioned conditions are not met, the aforesaid goods will be on sale again in one and a half hour since the vessel sailing off."

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570