KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

per quanto non previsto...si fa espresso rinvio

English translation: You should refer to current Italian navigation laws for any aspects not mentioned in these general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per quanto non previsto...si fa espresso rinvio
English translation:You should refer to current Italian navigation laws for any aspects not mentioned in these general
Entered by: Angela Arnone

10:20 May 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: per quanto non previsto...si fa espresso rinvio
per quanto non
previsto dalle presenti condizioni generali, si fa espresso rinvio alle
vigenti norme del Codice della Navigazione italiana.
Silvia
You should refer to current Italian navigation laws for any aspects not mentioned in these general
Explanation:
conditions.

Come madrelingua inglese personalmente girerei la frase così.

"norme del Codice della Navigazione italiana"

semplicemente "navigation laws"

Vedi Picchi anche per "vigente"

Angela





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 09:40:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add a note for the benefit of Elisabeth: \"attuale\" cannot be translated as \"actual\". It\'s a \"false friend\". In English \"actual\" does not mean \"attuale\" - a quick look in your Italian-English dictionary should clear up your confusion and it is one of the biggest mistakes I find when proof-reading.
Regards
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You should refer to current Italian navigation laws for any aspects not mentioned in these general
Angela Arnone
4 +1for what is not regulated by this general conditions at hand,
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for what is not regulated by this general conditions at hand,


Explanation:
we explicitly refer to the actual rules of the Italian laws on ship navigation.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 10:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. actual rules of the Italian navigation code.

http://www.marexlalb.org/hsvtis.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Anything not covered by the general conditions...
1 hr

disagree  Angela Arnone: "vigente" is not "actual" but in force, in effect, in operation, in use, current, operative, operating, effective
1 hr
  -> all nice translations of vingente, but most of them unnecessarily cumbersome to put into this sentence; "current" and "effective" are ok, and they are nearly infinitesimally close to "actual"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You should refer to current Italian navigation laws for any aspects not mentioned in these general


Explanation:
conditions.

Come madrelingua inglese personalmente girerei la frase così.

"norme del Codice della Navigazione italiana"

semplicemente "navigation laws"

Vedi Picchi anche per "vigente"

Angela





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 09:40:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add a note for the benefit of Elisabeth: \"attuale\" cannot be translated as \"actual\". It\'s a \"false friend\". In English \"actual\" does not mean \"attuale\" - a quick look in your Italian-English dictionary should clear up your confusion and it is one of the biggest mistakes I find when proof-reading.
Regards
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie