KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

data convalida

English translation: Issuing Date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:data convalida
English translation:Issuing Date
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:20 May 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: data convalida
The document contains information regarding a number of different patents. I'm wondering if the 'data convalida' refers to the 'date of issuance' or the 'notice of allowance'. Any ideas?
Amy Taylor
United States
Issuing Date
Explanation:
"Bennett, J.W., A.M. Childress, W.J. Connick, Jr., and K.G. Wunch. 2000. Fungal compositions and methods for bioremediation. U.S. Patent #08/599,260. Issuing date: Spring, 2001."
"According to a provision of how Congress implemented
changes to the patent laws, holders of issued patents could claim patent
protection for 20 years from the original filing date, as opposed to 17 years
from the issuing date as US law currently allows."

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Date of adoption/affirmationxxxvesparosa
4validate date
Guy D'Aloia
4Issuing Date
Massimo Gaido
4confirmation date/authentication date
Rick Henry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmation date/authentication date


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issuing Date


Explanation:
"Bennett, J.W., A.M. Childress, W.J. Connick, Jr., and K.G. Wunch. 2000. Fungal compositions and methods for bioremediation. U.S. Patent #08/599,260. Issuing date: Spring, 2001."
"According to a provision of how Congress implemented
changes to the patent laws, holders of issued patents could claim patent
protection for 20 years from the original filing date, as opposed to 17 years
from the issuing date as US law currently allows."

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.tulane.edu/~cellmol/undergraduate/student_publica...
    Reference: http://www.rz.uni-frankfurt.de/~ecstein/gen/biolib/315
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Date of adoption/affirmation


Explanation:
Convalida in genere:
confirmation, adoption, affirmation, ratification, validation.


    Dizionario Giuridico, de Franchis
xxxvesparosa

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validate date


Explanation:
I know it sounds a little bit dodgy, but this is the meaning...

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28