ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

estratto per riassunto dell'atto di nascita

English translation: Certified Abstract of an Entry in the Register of Births

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Estratto per riassunto dell'atto di nascita
English translation:Certified Abstract of an Entry in the Register of Births
Entered by: Renato Forte

05:36 May 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: estratto per riassunto dell'atto di nascita
Documenti personali
Renato Forte
abstract of the birth-certificate
Explanation:
solitamente il certificato di nascita dice tante cose (non mi dilungo ad elencarle); l'estratto dice solo nome, data, località della persona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estratto: compendio ottenuto mediante la trascrizione dei dati essenziali di uno scritto o di un documento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... località di nascita della persona
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti. Alla fine ho deciso di tradurre: "Certified Abstract of an Entry in the Register of Births"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Longform Birth CertificateRichard Boyce
5Birth Certificatealitalia
4 +1Certified copy of birth certificate
Arthur Borges
4 +1Copy of your birth certificate
Kaori Myatt
4abstract of the birth-certificate
Gian
4Birth Certificate, Extract from the Registrar of Births.
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Birth Certificate, Extract from the Registrar of Births.


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 05:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche più semplicemente: Birth Cerificate, o Certificate of Live Birth (così si chiama negli USA).

\"Applicants must be at least 16 years of age and verify their date of birth by producing a motor vehicle provisional driver\'s licence or learner\'s permit, a birth certificate, extract from a registrar of births, a passport or a naturalisation certificate.\"
http://www.marine.transport.sa.gov.au/marine/recreational/li...



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copy of your birth certificate


Explanation:
Birth certificate.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified copy of birth certificate


Explanation:
US English at least.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Longform Birth Certificate


Explanation:
In Italy you can get a "shortform" birth cert with very basic information (place and date of birth) or a "longform" one with more details (parents, etc.).

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: in Canada too we use short form or long form certificates and the word is "transparent"
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstract of the birth-certificate


Explanation:
solitamente il certificato di nascita dice tante cose (non mi dilungo ad elencarle); l'estratto dice solo nome, data, località della persona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estratto: compendio ottenuto mediante la trascrizione dei dati essenziali di uno scritto o di un documento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... località di nascita della persona

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5314
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti. Alla fine ho deciso di tradurre: "Certified Abstract of an Entry in the Register of Births"

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Birth Certificate


Explanation:
The only differences are the period of validity and the annotations:
copie integrali di Nascita - Matrimonio - Morte
Sono fotocopie dei registri di stato civile e contengono tutte le annotazioni marginali che riguardano la nascita, il matrimonio e la morte.
Per il loro rilascio occorre l'autorizzazione della Procura della Repubblica
Estratto di Nascita
L’estratto di nascita serve a dimostrare il luogo, la data di nascita ed eventuali annotazioni.
Il certificato di nascita ha validità illimitata e serve a dimostrare il luogo e la data di nascita.
CERTIFICATO DI NASCITA ed ESTRATTO
Il certificato di nascita non ha scadenza; l'estratto ha una validità di sei mesi.
La differenza che intercorre tra i due documenti è che il certificato di nascita non riporta le annotazioni successive all'evento (matrimonio, separazione, ecc.).



    Reference: http://www.cst.ois.it/Providers/Comune_Roma/own_croma/an_cer...
    Reference: http://www.onde.net/desenzano/comune/servizi/Cert_nas.HTM
alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38