KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

diritti di prevendita

English translation: advance sale charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritti di prevendita
English translation:advance sale charge
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

09:42 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: diritti di prevendita
rinunciare ai diritti di prevendita
Roberta
to forgo the advance sale charge
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to forgo the advance sale charge
Francesco D'Alessandro
4waive presale rights
Joe_uk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to forgo the advance sale charge


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: forego, from Webster, nel senso di relinquish, rinunciare
14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waive presale rights


Explanation:
waive is definetely the most used terms in this contest, and I woudl use presale (also found in Dizionario Codeluppi).

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24