KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

Il passeggero che non si presenti o che comunque non prenda imbarco

English translation: Any passenger who does not show up within the scheduled time of departure or who does not board the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il passeggero che non si presenti o che comunque non prenda imbarco
English translation:Any passenger who does not show up within the scheduled time of departure or who does not board the
Entered by: otouro

13:29 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: Il passeggero che non si presenti o che comunque non prenda imbarco
Il passeggero che non si
presenti in tempo utile alla partenza o che comunque non prenda imbarco........
Silvia
Any passenger who does not show up within the scheduled time of departure or who does not board the
Explanation:
Any passenger who does not show up within the scheduled time of departure or who does not board the ship for any reason...

or
"any reason whatsoever.."
Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Any passengers who don't show up or in any case
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Any passenger who does not show up within the scheduled time of departure or who does not board the
otouro
4 -1The passenger who doesn't present in time for departure or who doesn't embark nonetheless
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The passenger who doesn't present in time for departure or who doesn't embark nonetheless


Explanation:
o "anyway" invece di nonetheless.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passenger who doesn\'t present in time for departure or who, anyway, doesn\'t embark

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: with the expression "present in time"
11 hrs
  -> an original English example for this use of "present in time for" you can find, f.i., at : www.uwe.ac.uk/facults/les/ifp/ helpdesk/studenthandbook.pdf ; but, admittedly, it would be more common to say: who isn't present in time for ...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Any passengers who don't show up or in any case


Explanation:
do not board the ship in time for departure...

...and we accept no responsibility in the event that these are not completed in time for departure...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:UpijQFkVduoC:www.tourwo...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston
42 mins

agree  C Greene
1 hr

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any passenger who does not show up within the scheduled time of departure or who does not board the


Explanation:
Any passenger who does not show up within the scheduled time of departure or who does not board the ship for any reason...

or
"any reason whatsoever.."

otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Grazie