KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

il diritto all'imbarco decade

English translation: the right to embark will lapse


13:36 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: il diritto all'imbarco decade
Se il passeggero non si adegua e tali condizioni il diritto all'imbarco decade
Silvia
English translation:the right to embark will lapse
Explanation:
if the passenger fails to comply with the foregoing conditions

Failure to comply with the above may result in the cancellation of the reservation.(loss of the right to embark).

...the Repurchase Right will lapse over the term of your employment: (i)
with respect to 1/4th of the Shares on the date of purchase; (ii) with respect
to the balance of the Shares, the repurchase right will lapse...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:olanzY8w6LIC:contracts....
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the right to embark will lapse
Francesco D'Alessandro
4the passenger loses his boarding right
Guy D'Aloia
4boarding subjected to compliance
Ornella Grannis
4the right to embarkation expires
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to embarkation expires


Explanation:
If the passenger doesn't comply with these conditions he loses the right to embarkation.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the right to embark will lapse


Explanation:
if the passenger fails to comply with the foregoing conditions

Failure to comply with the above may result in the cancellation of the reservation.(loss of the right to embark).

...the Repurchase Right will lapse over the term of your employment: (i)
with respect to 1/4th of the Shares on the date of purchase; (ii) with respect
to the balance of the Shares, the repurchase right will lapse...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:olanzY8w6LIC:contracts....



    Reference: http://www.snavali.com/croaziajet/eng/trasporto.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston
48 mins

agree  cleobella
54 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding subjected to compliance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 17:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subject, no subjected

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the passenger loses his boarding right


Explanation:
.

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28