KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

se diretti a scali stranieri

English translation: Passengers who are travelling to a foreign port must check in at least one hour before ... [the sche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:se diretti a scali stranieri
English translation:Passengers who are travelling to a foreign port must check in at least one hour before ... [the sche
Entered by: otouro

13:45 May 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: se diretti a scali stranieri
(i passeggeri della nave) se diretti a scali esteri devono presentarsi almeno un'ora prima....
Silvia
Passengers who are travelling to a foreign port must check in at least one hour before ... [the sche
Explanation:
Passengers who are travelling to a foreign port must check in at least one hour before ... [the scheduled time of departure]

or "one hour prior to ...."

Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Any passengers travelling to a foreign port...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1the passengers of the ship,
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Passengers who are travelling to a foreign port must check in at least one hour before ... [the sche
otouro
4if travelling to foreign destinations
Guy D'Aloia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the passengers of the ship,


Explanation:
who travel to foreign ports, must check in not later than one hour before ...
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston
45 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Any passengers travelling to a foreign port...


Explanation:
...Any passengers travelling in two classes on a through-journey will be allowed the greater allowance for the entire journey...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:f6APNDaTcqIC:www.britis...




Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
40 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Also "foreign port of call"
3 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if travelling to foreign destinations


Explanation:
.

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passengers who are travelling to a foreign port must check in at least one hour before ... [the sche


Explanation:
Passengers who are travelling to a foreign port must check in at least one hour before ... [the scheduled time of departure]

or "one hour prior to ...."



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
grazie