KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

compromettere in arbitri anche amichevoli compositori ...

English translation: to submit/refer disputes to arbitration or agree to an amicable settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:transigere e compromettere in arbitri, anche amichevoli compositori, ...
English translation:to submit/refer disputes to arbitration or agree to an amicable settlement
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

10:19 May 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: compromettere in arbitri anche amichevoli compositori ...
In company bylaws, part of the list of powers of the Board of Directors:
"...transigere e compromettere in arbitri anche amichevoli compositori nei casi non vietati dalla legge...".

The section "arbitri" is confusing: shouldn't it be "abritrati"? I'm kind of fuzzy here on who's doing what.
Catherine Bolton
to submit to arbitration or to agree to an amicable settlement
Explanation:
Basically that's it. Though "compromettere in arbitri" cannot be found in online dictionary, it's too often used in the articles of association to be considered as a typo.
Some examples present the variations of wording, which explain, at least partially, the meaning.
E g:
"transigere e compromettere in arbitri, anche amichevoli, nei casi non vietati dalla legge... " (link 1)
Cf the extract from the regulation of an Arbitration Chamber:

La Camera Arbitrale ha i seguenti compiti:
<snip>
d) fare quanto reputa opportuno e necessario nell'interesse del miglioramento delle relazioni commerciali attraverso la pacificazione dei rapporti mediante componimenti amichevoli." (link 2)

Another example: "arbitri, quali compositori amichevoli" (found on many pages).

IMO the above proves that the arbitrators may act as mediators and the phrase in question just deals with the right of the Board to submit matters either to arbitration or to amicable settlement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.va.camcom.it/urp/guida-subfornitura.htm
(it was to be link 2).

Another useful link:
http://www.coran.it/camerapenale/statuto.htm
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help on interpreting this sentence. In the end, I used this suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to submit to arbitration or to agree to an amicable settlement
Yakov Tomara
4to settle reconciling artbitrations out of court
Guy D'Aloia
4perhaps "amichevoli" E "compositori"?
CLS Lexi-tech
3mediators
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediators


Explanation:
by analogy with the French "amiable compositeurs". I agree that "arbitri" looks like a typo.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps "amichevoli" E "compositori"?


Explanation:
non sono specialista in questo campo, ma forse manca una congiunzione e arbitrio e' inteso come decisione, valutazione

e se traducessi arbitri... compositori come "settlement agreements"

buon lavoro

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to submit to arbitration or to agree to an amicable settlement


Explanation:
Basically that's it. Though "compromettere in arbitri" cannot be found in online dictionary, it's too often used in the articles of association to be considered as a typo.
Some examples present the variations of wording, which explain, at least partially, the meaning.
E g:
"transigere e compromettere in arbitri, anche amichevoli, nei casi non vietati dalla legge... " (link 1)
Cf the extract from the regulation of an Arbitration Chamber:

La Camera Arbitrale ha i seguenti compiti:
<snip>
d) fare quanto reputa opportuno e necessario nell'interesse del miglioramento delle relazioni commerciali attraverso la pacificazione dei rapporti mediante componimenti amichevoli." (link 2)

Another example: "arbitri, quali compositori amichevoli" (found on many pages).

IMO the above proves that the arbitrators may act as mediators and the phrase in question just deals with the right of the Board to submit matters either to arbitration or to amicable settlement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.va.camcom.it/urp/guida-subfornitura.htm
(it was to be link 2).

Another useful link:
http://www.coran.it/camerapenale/statuto.htm


    Reference: http://www.confidisicilia.it/statuto.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help on interpreting this sentence. In the end, I used this suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
25 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to settle reconciling artbitrations out of court


Explanation:
Yes.
"arbítri" with an accent on the firts "i" stands for "arbitrati".
Further, the Italian law expression seems to be more obscure than the English would. As often happens.

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28