KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

prova di pronta soluzione

English translation: evidence for a immediate solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prova di pronta soluzione
English translation:evidence for a immediate solution
Entered by: David Davis

13:07 May 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil law
Italian term or phrase: prova di pronta soluzione
This phrase occurs in an English text I am translating into Norwegian (so I am not dabbling in languages I am not qualified to work with :) ). To know what it means in English would probably do the trick here:

"In this respect, it seems incontrovertible that XXX does not found its opposition to the request for injunction either on written evidence or on prova di pronta soluzione."

I suspect that this text has already been translated from Italian to English.
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
evidence for a immediate solution
Explanation:
this is a literal translation. Perhaps it has more meaning in English than it does in the original Italian, which is utterly confusing and obscure. I share your suspicion. What can that possibly mean? Perhaps (I say perhaps) the meaning is "self-evident (self-apparent) evidence", "easily verifiable evidence" or something to that tune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an immediate
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Both answers were helpful, and I wish I could give a couple of points to both of you. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4evidence for a immediate solution
Francesco D'Alessandro
4evidence of prompt remedy
Carla Trapani
Summary of reference entries provided
prova di pronta soluzione
Linda Thody

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evidence for a immediate solution


Explanation:
this is a literal translation. Perhaps it has more meaning in English than it does in the original Italian, which is utterly confusing and obscure. I share your suspicion. What can that possibly mean? Perhaps (I say perhaps) the meaning is "self-evident (self-apparent) evidence", "easily verifiable evidence" or something to that tune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an immediate

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Both answers were helpful, and I wish I could give a couple of points to both of you. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Versione possibile ma non si puo' capire qui la prova come un tentativo?
4 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

agree  ogdc
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence of prompt remedy


Explanation:
I think that "soluzione" here is in the sense of "remedy". The opposition is not founded either on written evidence, or on the fact that the (I suppose) alleged infringer provides evidence on that he/she is willing to put a remedy to the unlawful event.

This is how I understand it.

So, you could say evidence of prompt remedy, or explain it and say... evidence of the willingness to promptly put a remedy... or sometihng similar.

Hope it helps,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472




Reference comments


4360 days
Reference: prova di pronta soluzione

Reference information:
L’espressione “prove di pronta soluzione” va intesa nel senso di prove che possono essere acquisite nell’ambito della stessa udienza.

http://www.tesionline.it/v2/appunto-sub.jsp?p=133&id=741

I found this today, so thought it might be useful to post it for future reference. I'm thinking of using "immediately available evidence" or something along that line.

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 697