KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

ter

English translation: Leave it as it is; it is simply a reference


14:11 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil law
Italian term or phrase: ter
Legaleze found in an English legal doc which I am translating to Norwegian, but I suspect that this is a remnant from an Italian original:

"The Judge decided on the motion for injunction pursuant to article 186 ter of the Italian Code of Civil Procedure ..."
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
English translation:Leave it as it is; it is simply a reference
Explanation:
That would indicate an addendum to the basic article [i.e. 186; 186 bis (2); 186 ter (3); 186 quater (4) and so on]introduced at a later date and dealing with a similar topic.
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thanks Silvestro, I will do just that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leave it as it is; it is simply a reference
Silvestro De Falco
4ter = tre, tre voltegmel117608
4ter
eolmedo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ter


Explanation:
we have areticle 186, then article 186 bis and then article 186 ter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Article 34. [See article 29 ter]. Article 34 bis 4/. . . . Article 35. Consequences of invoking a circumstance precluding wrongfulness. ...
www.law.cam.ac.uk/rcil/ILCSR/L574cpte.doc

... Norway Document A/CONF.97/L.6. [Original: English ... Revise article 40 ter [became CISG article 44 ... CISG article 39 ] and paragraph (1) of article 40 bis ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/mproposal.html

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 2

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leave it as it is; it is simply a reference


Explanation:
That would indicate an addendum to the basic article [i.e. 186; 186 bis (2); 186 ter (3); 186 quater (4) and so on]introduced at a later date and dealing with a similar topic.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Thanks Silvestro, I will do just that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: ter: third version
15 mins

agree  ogdc
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ter = tre, tre volte


Explanation:

Ter is latin for three (three times). Here it means "third".

If you find quarter it means, four, for the fourth time, and it can be translated "fourth"
Good luck
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:59:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

bis = twice, two time, here it means \"second\"

Examples:
bis, avv.,
due volte, in due occasioni, in doppio modo.
* bis in die, o bis die, o cotidie bis = due volte al giorno.


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78