KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

presso

English translation: Business address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presso
English translation:Business address
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

07:56 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: presso
domiciliato per la carica presso la società.......

this one always has me - don't suppose it's possible to use c/o in legal docs?
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Business address
Explanation:
followed by the Company's name

I recently translated a document from English into Italian and that's how it was in the English original
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
That's perfect! You really helped cos I'll be using it a lot in the future - Thanks! Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Business address
Francesco D'Alessandro
5atRichard Boyce


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business address


Explanation:
followed by the Company's name

I recently translated a document from English into Italian and that's how it was in the English original

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
That's perfect! You really helped cos I'll be using it a lot in the future - Thanks! Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at


Explanation:
presso simply means "at"

Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 307