KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

assemblea ordinaria

English translation: General Shareholders Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Assemblea Ordinaria
English translation:General Shareholders Meeting
Entered by: Julie Preston

07:59 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / assignment of company powers
Italian term or phrase: assemblea ordinaria
assemblea ordinaria testè tenutasi.......
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
ordinary shareholders' meeting
Explanation:
Hi Julie
This is what I seem most frequently, although I believe some companies also use "general meeting"
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I have an errant \"m\" - I didn\'t intend to imply that I resemble a meeting
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Hi Derek,

Yes sounds good - I used General Shareholders Meeting.

Thanks a lot!
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Shareholders') Ordinary Meeting
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2ordinary shareholders' meeting
Derek Smith
4One question:
Francesco D'Alessandro
4ordinary (general) meetinggmel117608
4general meeting
Silvia Currò
4general shareholders' meeting
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Shareholders') Ordinary Meeting


Explanation:
was held at...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: snap
0 min

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 min

agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
Hi Julie
This is what I seem most frequently, although I believe some companies also use "general meeting"
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I have an errant \"m\" - I didn\'t intend to imply that I resemble a meeting

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Hi Derek,

Yes sounds good - I used General Shareholders Meeting.

Thanks a lot!
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
11 mins

agree  Richard Boyce: general meeting is used in the UK (e.g. AGM, EGM)
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general meeting


Explanation:
sbc :)

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
ciao, pc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:23:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is unusual, you take my suggestion and award the points to another, I am sure you made an honest error.
ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary (general) meeting


Explanation:
assemblea (generale) ordinaria = ordinary (general) meeting, comunemente abbreviata anche come "OGM.

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One question:


Explanation:
is an Extraordinary Meeting not general?
I thought the word "ordinary" was included in the question and was to be translated...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392