KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

non fare alcunché che possa pregiudicare la validità

English translation: my two cents below, Rick


21:12 May 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: non fare alcunché che possa pregiudicare la validità
This appears in a contract for trademark use.
I understand what it means... just trying to find a more elegant way of saying "do not in any way invalidate".
Any ideas are grealt appreciated.

R.
Rick Henry
United States
English translation:my two cents below, Rick
Explanation:
Let's assume that the il soggetto di "non fare" sia X

X must refrain from any action that may void .....

pregiudicare la validita' tradurrei con "void" if applicable in the context.


ciao

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa il pasticcio di lingue, sono ancora mezzo addormentata
paola
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thank you for giving me another word... I had "invalidate" in my head and couldn't get past it :-)

R.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2do not in any way invalidate.............
Massimo Gaido
5do not do anything which may cause xxx to become invalid
Marian Greenfield
5ensure that you in no way jeopardise the validity of ....
Angela Arnone
4my two cents below, Rick
CLS Lexi-tech
4do not take any actions which could affect the validity
Pasquale Capo
4do not act in ways that can be of prejudice to...
Joe_uk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not do anything which may cause xxx to become invalid


Explanation:
or

o not do anything which may invalidate xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensure that you in no way jeopardise the validity of ....


Explanation:
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not take any actions which could affect the validity


Explanation:
ciao,pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not in any way invalidate.............


Explanation:
Hi Henry,
I think you got it..... in my opinion so far you got the best translation. The only thing I would like to add is that I would like to see what comes after "validità".

Ciao,
M.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Henry, sometimes you are just better than you think you are........ciao.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
13 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 days10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not act in ways that can be of prejudice to...


Explanation:
.

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my two cents below, Rick


Explanation:
Let's assume that the il soggetto di "non fare" sia X

X must refrain from any action that may void .....

pregiudicare la validita' tradurrei con "void" if applicable in the context.


ciao

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa il pasticcio di lingue, sono ancora mezzo addormentata
paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thank you for giving me another word... I had "invalidate" in my head and couldn't get past it :-)

R.