KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

allineati

English translation: "aligned".. or "in line" or "on the same line" (see explanation)


00:20 May 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: allineati
I can't seem to come up with a good way to say allineati here...

Le leggi di sicurezza sul lavoro, di igiene ambientale e di prevenzione degli incendi risultano oggi allineati per quanto concerne il settore...
trans
English translation:"aligned".. or "in line" or "on the same line" (see explanation)
Explanation:
It would be nice to see the whole sentence.
In italian "allineato" can be used in several ways or contexts. You can say for instance: "le procedure adottate sono allineate alle norme in materia di..." or "le norme norme sono in linea con le leggi..." etc. to suggest that there is a match, a correspondence, or that some things match each other.
Really I would have to read the whole sentence to see which is the case.

It can be used to say:
- "...are on the same level"
- "have equal [something]"
- "are in line with..."
- "they match [something]

It really depends. Write the whole sentence if this has not been of help.
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"aligned".. or "in line" or "on the same line" (see explanation)
Joe_uk
4supported
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported


Explanation:
I can only think of "lined up" or "mutually supported".

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"aligned".. or "in line" or "on the same line" (see explanation)


Explanation:
It would be nice to see the whole sentence.
In italian "allineato" can be used in several ways or contexts. You can say for instance: "le procedure adottate sono allineate alle norme in materia di..." or "le norme norme sono in linea con le leggi..." etc. to suggest that there is a match, a correspondence, or that some things match each other.
Really I would have to read the whole sentence to see which is the case.

It can be used to say:
- "...are on the same level"
- "have equal [something]"
- "are in line with..."
- "they match [something]

It really depends. Write the whole sentence if this has not been of help.


Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: or in step with..
4 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
16 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
19 hrs