KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

lavorazioni

English translation: dangerous/hazardous work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorazioni pericolose
English translation:dangerous/hazardous work
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

16:42 May 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: lavorazioni
-aziende che non abbiano effettuato la valutazione dei rischi ai sensi della 626/94 lavorazioni pericolose
xxxjmf
dangerous work
Explanation:
ciao,pc
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Act 626/94 on dangerous processes
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1hazardous activitiesDeb Phillips
4dangerous manufacturing process(es)gmel117608
4dangerous jobs or tasksogdc
4dangerous work
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Act 626/94 on dangerous processes


Explanation:
The Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory performed one of the most dangerous processes in the nuclear weapons production cycle, using chemicals to extract reusable radioactive material from used parts.


    Reference: http://www.tennessean.com/sii/longterm/oakridge/part3/storie...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
6 mins

agree  Orietta Neri
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dangerous work


Explanation:
ciao,pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 755

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazardous activities


Explanation:

Hi!

I had the perfect link and then I lost it. This may be helpful though for the glossary.

Government Guide to Temporary Disability and Workers Compensation
... Office of Workers' Compensation ... your organization's occupational injury ... the agency's
CONN-OSHA ... of reductions in job-related ... Carolina's Workers' Compensation ...
http://www.libsci.sc.edu/bob/class/clis734/webguides/workers...


Government Guide to Temporary Disability and Workers Compensation

Major Organizations

U.S. Department of Labor

Employment Standards Administration (ESA) is charged with enforcing and administering numerous Federal labor standards through four distinct programs: the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP); the Office of Labor-Management Standards (OLMS); the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP); and the Wage and Hour Division (WHD).

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs administers three major disability compensation programs which provide wage replacement benefits, medical treatment, vocational rehabilitation and other benefits to certain workers or their dependents who experience work-related injury or occupational disease.

Alliance of American Insurers The Alliance of American Insurers ranks among the nation's top property/casualty Insurance trade associations and is recognized as a leading and responsible voice on critical legislative and regulatory issues.



Information and Directories

Workers' Compensation Administrators Directory This information is provided by webmaster Robert W. McDowell last updated February 2, 1998. This Directory has Workers compensation links for each state.

OSHA Consultation Directory Occupational Safety and Health Administration contacts for every state.

Answers to Questions about Worker's Compensation In this space Julie will address your questions regarding the workers' compensation systems in California and other states. When submitting questions, be sure to indicate the state in which you live!

Work Injuries & Illnesses- Guide to Data Provides data on work related injuries. All private and public sector workers, military, self-employed and certain volunteers are included.



Statistics

For National statistics, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics web site. http://stats.bls.gov/oshhome.htm

National Safety Council Work Injury & Illness Rates The National Safety Council's new 1998 Work Injury & Illness Rates offers you the information you need to benchmark your organization's occupational injury and illness records against others in your industry.



Articles and Reports

Transportation accidents leading cause of fatal work injuries, CONN-OSHA report ... Transportation-related incidents were the leading cause of fatal work injuries in five out of ten major industry divisions during the past five years according to a Department of Labor report released today. Overall, 38 percent of all Connecticut fatalities during the years 1992 to 1996 were the result of transportation incidents, mirroring a nationwide trend during that period, a Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) report prepared by the agency's CONN-OSHA division found.

NATIONAL CENSUS OF FATAL OCCUPATIONAL INJURIES, 1996 Largely as a result of reductions in job-related homicides and electrocutions, the number of fatal work injuries fell in 1996 to 6,112, the lowest level in the five-year history of the Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries, conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Department of Labor. The downward trend in the past two years reversed the increases reported in 1993 and 1994.

Local Resources

The mission of the South Carolina's Workers' Compensation Commission is to provide an equitable and timely system of benefits to injured workers and employers in the most responsive, accurate and reliable manner possible. Claims Department

Alabama's Workers' Compensation Division

Georgia State Board of Workers' Compensation

Florida's Division of Workers' Compensation

North Carolina's Industrial Commission. North Carolina BENEFITS

Tennessee's Workers' Compensation Division

Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dangerous jobs or tasks


Explanation:
it depends on the context

ogdc
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dangerous manufacturing process(es)


Explanation:
Just an alterantive.
Or, if you wish:
Hazardous manufacturing process/processes.
I personally prefer the first suggestion because is more generic.

Under: www.google.co.uk dangerous+ manufactoring I found the following example:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:cTplxbZkQvAC:www.parl...

Select Committee on Foreign Affairs Appendices to the Minutes of Evidence



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

APPENDIX 32



Memorandum submitted by ZENECA (China) Investment Company Limited

1998 and 1999 were milestone years in Britain's relationship with China, with two state visits of the British Prime Minister and of President Jiang Zemin. Business links have played, and will continue to play an important role in developing close relations between the two countries.


The British government and its embassy in China play vital roles in the development and strengthening of business ties and it is widely recognised in China that the British government has taken a sensible approach to China on many key issues. This approach has aided British companies in what has been a volatile period in China.


Zeneca Agrochemicals (Zeneca) is the crop protection and plant science business of AstraZeneca PLC, a UK-based international bioscience group. Zeneca's joint venture, the Zeneca Nantong Agrochemicals Company Ltd, a manufacturing plant in Jiangsu province, is the largest foreign investment of its kind in China. This joint venture is a good example of Sino-British co-operation in agriculture, a field that is vital for the future development of the Chinese economy. The British government and its organisation in China are as keen as the Chinese government to ensure that Zeneca Nantong is a complete success.


Zeneca appreciates the support of the British governments for raising our concerns to the Chinese government in the last few years. As a business, we continue to face two pressing issues.


First, the lack of import quota for active ingredient importation. This is despite the fact that the requirement was clearly documented in the feasibility study and the Joint Venture contract. Without sufficient import quota, the joint venture will be placed in severe operational and financial difficulties, and severe disruptions to Zeneca's overall businesses in China. We and our joint venture partners in Nantong are becoming increasingly anxious at the inability of the State Economic and Trade Commission (SETC) to supply the necessary approvals. In April this year, the UK Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Rt Hon Joyce Quin MP, raised our concerns on import quota with the Chinese Vice Minister of Agriculture, Mr Liu Jian. The British Ambassador to China, Sir Anthony Galsworthy has raised the quota issue to the State Council on Zeneca's behalf. Christopher Segar, Commercial Counsellor of the British Embassy has also been very supportive in representing our interests with SETC. The issue is yet to be resolved and we are assured of the continued assistance of the British Embassy for which we are very appreciative.


Second, the inadequate enforcement of uniform environmental standards to ensure old and "dangerous manufacturing technology" is phased out in China. Zeneca's pre-condition to investment to China was the Agreement with the former Ministry of Chemical Industry on environmental standards, this outlined the need to enforce the environmental standards set by the State Environmental Protection Association (SEPA) in China. The agreement was referenced in the joint venture contracts approved by Zeneca. The SETC and State Administration of Petrochemical and Chemical Industry (SAPCI) have both confirmed that they would honour the agreement. Despite this, SAPCI is still considering approvals for other processes, which, with inadequate investment on waste treatment facilities, can not meet the same environmental standards set in China.


In November 1999, Professor Geoff Randall, Adviser to the Cabinet Office on UK Government Environmental R&D Programme, wrote to the SAPCI and SEPA separately to raise concerns on the issues of environmental standards and to support the publication of the 6th Mandate which banned dated and dangerous manufacturing processes. Recently, the British Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP also raised our concerns with the Chinese Vice Premier Wu Banguo, who initiated an investigation which should lead to a raised awareness of the 6th Mandate. So with the aid of the various British organisations we have been able to make considerable progress, but as always there is a long way to go. The Sino Britain Chemicals Working Group which is a forum created to raise industry issues on a formal level has also been a useful platform for progress.


The British Government organisations in China have good information on the fast changing political, legal and regulatory environment in China and all avenues should be used to continue to enhance the communications of this information. Much of the new commercial development however is based around the coastal cities and in particular Shanghai. So the political and regulatory developments are well tracked by the Embassy in Beijing but we believe the embassy could strengthen the commercial information flow in Shanghai and the fast developing cities. The Chinese legal framework is still not adequately developed and laws and regulations are open to local interpretation which creates a need to track information in the commercial centres. Any such enhancements would greatly benefit British Companies doing business in China by providing foresight and the opportunity to plan better, be more proactive and consequently compete more effectively with their global and local competitors in the Chinese market.


Although these issues will need continuous pressure to be resolved we are grateful for the willingness of the British Embassy in China to respond to our needs and to maintain the pressure for the upliftment of industry and environmental standards in this fast developing market.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------








--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

© Parliamentary copyright 2000 Prepared 29 November 2000



Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78