KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

compositori

English translation: nominate arbitrators and/or mediators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nominare arbitri anche amichevoli compositori
English translation:nominate arbitrators and/or mediators
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

05:17 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: compositori
'nominare avvocati e procuratori alle liti....nominare arbitri anche amichevoli compositori
Moll
those who help in reaching [amicable] composition/agreement/settlement
Explanation:
Or 'mediators' as it was suggested by Gillian Hargreaves

Please refer to two previous similar KudoZ questions (referenced below).

The 1st shows the translation of the relevant phrase suggested by Richard Boyce.

For the 2nd one my version was chosen, namely:
"transigere e compromettere in arbitri, anche amichevoli compositori" =
"to submit/refer disputes to arbitration or agree to an amicable settlement"

In your case it would be:

"nominare arbitri anche amichevoli compositori" = "nominate arbitrators and/or mediators [for amicable settlement]"
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1those who help in reaching [amicable] composition/agreement/settlement
Yakov Tomara
4to appoint arbitrators for out-of-court settlements
Sarah Ponting
4to appoint friendly arbitration managersRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to appoint friendly arbitration managers


Explanation:
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who help in reaching [amicable] composition/agreement/settlement


Explanation:
Or 'mediators' as it was suggested by Gillian Hargreaves

Please refer to two previous similar KudoZ questions (referenced below).

The 1st shows the translation of the relevant phrase suggested by Richard Boyce.

For the 2nd one my version was chosen, namely:
"transigere e compromettere in arbitri, anche amichevoli compositori" =
"to submit/refer disputes to arbitration or agree to an amicable settlement"

In your case it would be:

"nominare arbitri anche amichevoli compositori" = "nominate arbitrators and/or mediators [for amicable settlement]"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28937&id=69613&keyword=compo...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28937&id=204145&keyword=comp...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
3 mins
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to appoint arbitrators for out-of-court settlements


Explanation:
mediators would be ok too

This sounds like a Chamber of Commerce Certificate

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626