KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

salvo ogni maggior diritto

English translation: without prejudice to major rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salvo ogni maggior diritto
English translation:without prejudice to major rights
Entered by: Bilingualduo

11:53 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: salvo ogni maggior diritto
...il lavoratore avrà diritto alle indennità stbilite dagli articoli 99 e 112 "salvo ogni maggior diritto" per il risarcimento dei danni materiali e morali.
Audrey
Italy
without prejudice to major rights
Explanation:
il lavoratore ha diritto alle indennità stabilite dagli artt. 99 e 112 oltre a quelle derivanti da danni materiali e morali, cioè il fatto di aver diritto alle prime indennità non preclude il diritto ad altre forme di indennità non contemplate nei suddetti articoli.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without prejudice to major rights
Bilingualduo
4Vd. sottogmel117608
4NOT major
Gillian Hargreaves
4...except for any other broader rights that already contemplate specific redress for moral ...Vittorio Felaco
4subject to any greater right
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without prejudice to major rights


Explanation:
il lavoratore ha diritto alle indennità stabilite dagli artt. 99 e 112 oltre a quelle derivanti da danni materiali e morali, cioè il fatto di aver diritto alle prime indennità non preclude il diritto ad altre forme di indennità non contemplate nei suddetti articoli.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
12 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
55 mins

agree  Pasquale Capo: but would say greater rights
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 hr

disagree  gmel117608: In the UK we don't say "major rights". This expression implies the existance of minor rights.
22 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to any greater right


Explanation:
an alternative

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...except for any other broader rights that already contemplate specific redress for moral ...


Explanation:
and material damages.

Just a suggestion to get people thinking differently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:19:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! It happened as I was answering.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT major


Explanation:
Sorry, but "major" in English isn't used as a comparative, which is what is wanted here. You need something like "greater" or, if you want to be more formal "superordinate" is a good word expressing exactly what is meant here, i.e. (according to the Oxford English Dictionary): of a superior order or category.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd. sotto


Explanation:
without prejudice to any other right granting greater/further compensation

or granting can be replace with:

a) conferring

b) which makes/contains provisions for

Note that the expression "avente diritto" is translated by "to be entitled to", and this can be used in alternative to "granting or conferring"
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78