KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

contratto a tempo indeterminato

English translation: open-ended contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto a tempo indeterminato
English translation:open-ended contract
Entered by: Roberta Ferro

11:54 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: contratto a tempo indeterminato
un tipo di contratto
Audrey
Italy
open-ended contract
Explanation:
Ho sentito spesso questa espressione.
Vedi Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' anche la traduzione indicata da Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Roberta Ferro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open-ended contract
Roberta Ferro
4 +1Permanent contract
Antonella M
4employment contract of indefinite duration
Emanuela Corbetta
4contract for an indefinite duration
Yakov Tomara
4contract for an indefinite periodJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract for an indefinite period


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open-ended contract


Explanation:
Ho sentito spesso questa espressione.
Vedi Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 12:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' anche la traduzione indicata da Eurodicautom

Roberta Ferro
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
19 mins

agree  Bilingualduo: e il suo contrario fixed-term contract
48 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract for an indefinite duration


Explanation:
Another option

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permanent contract


Explanation:
An alternative

HTH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: more than an alternative: the correct answer
26 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment contract of indefinite duration


Explanation:
In alcuni paesi significa di fatto "Life-long employment contract", a meno che non intervenga qualche ragione particolarmente grave che giustifichi il licenziamento oppure il lavoratore non decida volontariamente di rompere il contratto e lasciare il posto di lavoro.

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127