KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law/Patents

domanda in giudizio

English translation: The legal proceeding contemplated in article 2 of the present law cannot be initiated unless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:domanda in giudizio
English translation:The legal proceeding contemplated in article 2 of the present law cannot be initiated unless
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

14:35 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Italian term or phrase: domanda in giudizio
In una legge sul licenziamento individuale:

Tentativo obbligatorio di conciliazione, arbitrato e spese processuali:

La "domanda in giudizio" di cui all'articolo 2 della presente legge non può essere proposta se non è preceduta dalla richiesta di conciliazione avanzata secondo le procedure previste dai contratti e accordi collettivi di lavoro.
Audrey
Italy
The legal proceeding contemplated in article 2 of the present law cannot be initiated unless
Explanation:
it is preceded by a ...
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Request for a Court Judgment
Francesco D'Alessandro
5filing of a suitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The legal proceeding contemplated in article 2 of the present law cannot be initiated unlessVittorio Felaco
3"the law to be applied"
Gary Presto
3"the law to be applied"
Gary Presto
3"the law to be applied"
Gary Presto


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"the law to be applied"


Explanation:
Solo un suggerimento... :-o

Buon lavoro! Gary a Boston


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"the law to be applied"


Explanation:
Solo un suggerimento... :-o

Buon lavoro! Gary a Boston


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"the law to be applied"


Explanation:
Solo un suggerimento... :-o

Buon lavoro! Gary a Boston


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Request for a Court Judgment


Explanation:
The recent request for a court judgment came after Mrs. Heimburger gave sworn pre-trial testimony on January 8.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:z70wcKGQTpQC:www.brownc...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Stefano Rosso
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  ogdc
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filing of a suit


Explanation:
to take a matter to court, to sue

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The legal proceeding contemplated in article 2 of the present law cannot be initiated unless


Explanation:
it is preceded by a ...

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thank you